google-plus linkedin twitter facebook

Start Your Project

Fields with a * are required

Thank you! Someone will be in contact with you shortly.

Navigation

Privacy Policy

Data Protection & Privacy Statement

This page outlines Emagine Media Ltd's general Data Protection and Privacy Policy.

Emagine Media Ltd (“Emagine") is committed to protecting your privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on our website without your clear permission. Any personal information volunteered will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended from time to time) and EU General Data Protection Regulation.

By visiting this website, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Data as described herein. If you do not agree with the terms set out herein, please do not visit this website.

Emagine may collect, record and analyze information of Visitors to its website. We may record your IP address and use cookies. Emagine may add information collected by way of pageview activity. Furthermore, Emagine may collect and process any Personal Data that you volunteer to us in our website’s forms, such as when you enquire about our services or sign up for information and newsletters. If you provide Emagine with your social media details, Emagine may retrieve publicly available information about you from social media.

Such Personal Data may comprise your IP address, first and last name, your postal and email address, your telephone number, your job title, data for social networks, your areas of interest, interest in Emagine products or services, and certain information about the company you are working for (company name and address), as well as information as to the type of relationship that exists between Emagine and yourself.

Emagine gathers data about visits to the website, including numbers of Visitors and visits, Geo-location data, length of time spent on the site, pages clicked on or where Visitors have come.

Security of Customer Data

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect data from unauthorised access, alteration, use, disclosure, accidental loss or destruction.

For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, located in controlled facilities. Despite Emagine implementing best practice security processes and technology, it is not possible to guarantee complete information security, nor can we guarantee that information you supply won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. Emagine will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

What information does Emagine have about me and why is this needed?

In order for us to provide you with an effective service it is necessary for us to collect and use data relating to you. This data is mainly used to manage your customer account. In addition, data relating to you may be used for Emagine’s own business purposes which can include credit checking and market research.

We may keep your data for a reasonable period after you cease to become a customer of ours but we will not keep it for any longer than is necessary and/or required by law.

Does Emagine share my information with others?

We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated within this policy or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared.

We will share your information in the following ways.

Analytics. Specifically for analytics providers, we use Google Analytics, which is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our website. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having your activity on the website made available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout) for your web browser. The Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

To comply with legal process or to protect Emagine. Examples include: If we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, legal or governmental request; to enforce applicable terms of use, including investigation of potential violations thereof; to protect the safety, rights, or property of the public, any person, or Emagine as required by law; or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address, security or technical issues or illegal or suspected illegal activities (including fraud).

Business Transfers. We may engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganisation, or similar transaction or proceeding that involves the transfer of the information described in this policy. In such transitions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. In the unlikely event that we or substantially all of our assets are acquired or enter a court proceeding, you acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that your personal information can continue to be used as set forth in this privacy policy.

Use of Cookies

“Cookies” are small text files sent from a website to the hard drive of a user’s computer to store bits of information related to that user. Cookies can store information about users, including IP addresses, navigational data, server information, data transfer times, user preferences, and passwords needed to access the special areas on our site.

Emagine uses cookies for the purpose of storing and retrieving session information in our on-line systems, storing user preferences and for analysing traffic on our site. Third party cookies are used to measure the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns. No Customer Data or Sensitive Data is stored in these cookies. The data collected using these cookies does not identify individual users.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website. Emagine Google Analytics to track anonymized usage statistics for the site. This data is used to analyse how frequently people visit the site, how the website is found and which pages are most frequently viewed. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. This information is combined with data from thousands of other users to create an overall view of website use, and is never identified individually or personally. These cookies are only used to identify ways to improve the website. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

For more information about Google Analytics, and the cookies it sets, please visit: https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.

Enabling/Disabling Cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies or request that you be warned when a website is trying to install a cookie. This can be done by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of some parts of this website.

Links to other websites

Our site may contain links to other sites. Such other sites may also make use of their own cookies. You should carefully review the privacy policies and practices of other sites before using such sites or providing personal information about yourself to such third parties, as we cannot control or be responsible for their privacy practices. We do not accept any liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Email

If you choose to contact Emagine via email, your details will be used only for the purposes for which you intended. When your email has been actioned, the original message will be retained by Emagine for a reasonable period of time.

Note: Email is a not fully secure method of communication. If there are details which for any reason you do not wish to send via email, you should contact Emagine by post or telephone. Contact details may be found on the Contact Us page.

Changes to the Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Emagine reserves the right to change this Data Protection & Privacy Policy from time to time in its sole discretion. When we do, we will also revise the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of the privacy statement. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement and any updates.

Right of Access to your personal information

Within Emagine, the Data Protection Officer (DPO) has responsibility for the co-ordination of Data Protection activities. You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data. If you wish to avail of this right, you should submit a written request to Data Protection Officer at the address below.

Data Protection Officer,

Emagine Media Ltd, 21 William Street, Waterford, Ireland.

In order to protect your privacy, you may also be asked to provide suitable proof of identification. If any of your details are incorrect please let us know and we will amend them.

Queries and clarifications should be directed to the Emagine Data Protection Officer

Telephone: 051-364040

Or email [email protected]

This document will be reviewed regularly and updated as appropriate in line with any legislative or other relevant development.

Additional information is available from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at: http://www.dataprotection.ie